The Distinguished Service Award: Celebrating the Oil and Natural Gas Innovators Who Set the Pace for Texas Success

September 24, 2019

AUSTIN – The Texas Oil & Gas Association released the following column as a part of TXOGA’s year-long celebration of its centennial anniversary. 

Founded in ingenuity. Fueled by innovation. This year, the Texas Oil & Gas Association celebrates one hundred years – a significant milestone only achievable through the discovery, determination and grit of the forward-thinking men and women who make up the oil and natural gas industry.

The desire to explore, discover, and harness the resources that fuel the world is a timeless quest. The women and men who step up to meet that challenge are those with an exceptional combination of tenacity, intuition and intelligence. From the pioneers who first struck oil in Nacogdoches, to the wildcatters who changed the game at Spindletop, to the innovators who tapped into the technologies that modernized our industry with hydraulic fracturing and horizontal drilling, to those who developed the juggernaut known as the Permian Basin, these extraordinary men and women propelled our state and our nation into the energy space as global leaders. The list goes on, but the story remains the same. Our state’s oil and natural gas industry – the lifeblood of Texas education, Texas highways, the Texas economy and the Texas way of life – would not be the nation’s number one producer of oil and natural gas in the number one producing nation in the world without the illustrious individuals who set the pace for success.

Recognizing that oil and natural gas would not exist as the backbone of modern life without these individuals, the Texas Oil & Gas Association created the Distinguished Service Award in 1936, and for more than eighty years, TXOGA has bestowed this honor to the great ambassadors of an industry that profoundly impacts our lives and the lives of those throughout the world.

In 2019, in TXOGA’s Centennial year, we will honor Hilcorp Energy Company’s Jeffery Hildebrand and Exxon Mobil Corporation’s Darren Woods at the TXOGA Centennial Celebration October 22, 2019. See below for a full list of past Distinguished Service Award recipients:

2019

Jeffery Hildebrand

Hilcorp Energy Company

Darren Woods

Exxon Mobil Corporation

 

2018

Bill Thomas

EOG Resources

 

2017

Tim Leach

Concho Resources

 

2016

Al Walker

Anadarko Petroleum

 

2015

Stephen I. Chazen

Occidental Petroleum

Jon Rex Jones

EnerVest

 

2014

Rob Looney

Texas Oil and Gas Association

Scott D. Sheffield

Pioneer Natural Resources

Lee M.  Tillman

Marathon Oil Company

 

2013

Trevor Rees-Jones

Chief Oil and Gas

Ryan Lance

ConocoPhillips

 

2012

James C. Flores

Plains Exploration & Production Company

Marvin E. Odum

Shell

 

2011

Curtis W. Mewbourne

Mewbourne Oil Company

John S. Watson

Chevron

 

2010

John B. Hess

Hess Corporation

B. M. (Mack) Rankin, Jr.*

McMoRan

 

2009

George L. Kirkland

Chevron

Mark G. Papa

EOG Resources

 

2008

James F. Justiss, Jr.

Justiss Oil Company

Morris E. Foster

ExxonMobil

 

2007

G. Steven Farris

Apache Corporation

Rex W. Tillerson

ExxonMobil

 

2006

C. C. Winn*

Winn Exploration

Claiborne P. Deming

Murphy Oil USA

 

2005

James T. Hackett

Anadarko Petroleum

Clarence P. Cazalot, Jr.

Marathon Oil

 

2004

J. Larry Nichols

Devon Energy

James J. Mulva

ConocoPhillips

 

2003

Ray L. Hunt

Hunt Consolidated

Harry J. Longwell

ExxonMobil

 

2002

Joe B. Foster

Newfield Exploration

David J. O’Reilly

Chevron

 

2001

Jeffrey Skilling

Enron

Bobby S. Shackouls

Burlington Resources

 

2000

Robert J. Allison, Jr

Anadarko Petroleum

Archie W. Dunham

ConocoPhillips

 

1999

Forrest E. Hoglund

Hoglund Interests

Lee R. Raymond

ExxonMobil

 

1998

L. Frank Pitts*

Pitts Oil Company

Peter Bijur

Texaco

 

1997

Louis A. Beecherl, Jr.*

Beecherl Companies

Victor G. Beghini

Marathon Oil

 

1996

Corbin J. Robertson, Jr.

Quintana Minerals

Alfred C., Jr.

Chevron

 

1995

Kenneth L. Lay*

Enron

Kenneth T. Derr

Chevron

 

1994

W. Herbert Hunt

Petro-Hunt

Allen E. Murray*

Mobil

 

1993

E. L. Ames, Jr.

Venus Oil

Lawrence G. Rawl*

Exxon

 

1992

George P. Mitchell*

Mitchell Energy

Frank H. Richardson

Shell Energy

 

1991

Lester Clark*

Four Points

C. J. Silas*

Phillips Petroleum

 

1990

C. W. Alcorn, Jr.*

Alcorn Production

John  W. Phenicie*

Amoco Production

William  H. Abington*

Texas Oil & Gas Association

 

1989

Radcliffe Killam*

Killam Oil

William T.  Smith

 

1988

Roy M. Huffington*

Roy M. Huffington

George M. Keller*

Chevron

 

1987

J. Avery Rush, Jr.*

Diamond Shamrock

Richard M. Morrow*

BP America

 

1986

J. C. Walter, Jr.*

Walter Oil & Gas

Randall Meyer*

Exxon

 

1985

A. V. Jones, Jr.

Van Operating

Rawleigh Warner, Jr.*

Mobil Oil

 

1984

Collis P. Chandler, Jr.*

Clifton C. Garvin, Jr.*

Exxon

 

1983

Robert L. Parker, Sr.*

Parker Drilling

Robert O. Anderson*

Atlantic Richfield

 

1982

Robert Mosbacher*

Mosbacher Energy

John F. Bookout, Jr.

Shell Oil Co.

 

1981

Jerry McAfee*

Gulf Oil

Edwin L. Cox

Cox Oil & Gas

 

1980

George R. Brown*

Brown & Root

Maurice F. Granville*

Texaco

 

1979

Jack  S. Blanton*

Eddy Refining

Frank  N. Ikard*

American Petroleum Institute

 

1978

C. John Miller*

Miller Energy

John  E. Swearingen*

Amoco

 

1977

Sherman  Hunt*

Charles E. Spahr*

Sohio

 

1976

Eddy  C. Scurlock*

Scurlock Oil Co.

C. A. Cash*

 

1975

Claud B. Hamill*

Dean  A. McGee*

 

1974

Corbin  J. Robertson, Sr.*

Quintana Minerals

John  Kenneth Jamieson*

 

1973

Kenneth E.Montague*

John  M. Houchin*

 

1972

Joseph Zeppa*

James. H. Galloway*

 

1971

H. A. True, Jr.*

W. W. Keeler*

 

1970

Jack  H. Abernathy*

E. D. Brockett

 

1969

W. A. Moncrief, Sr.*

M. A. Wright*

 

1968

James L. Sewell*

Robert G. Dunlop*

 

1967

Herman Pressler*

Charles P. McGaha*

 

1966

W. Dow Hamm*

Robert E. Hardwicke*

 

1965

Clayton  L. Orn*

Michel  T. Halbouty*

 

1964

M. J. Rathbone*

Alvin  C. Hope*


1963

Alfred  Jacobsen*

Harold Decker*

 

1962

William  J. Goldston*

Richard  J. Gonzalez*

 

1961

Charles W. Alcorn*

A. L. Solliday*

 

1960

Morgan  J. Davis*

Joseph  S. Morris*

 

1959

J. Harold Dunn*

Charlton H. Lyons,Sr.*

 

1958

L. F. McCollum*

Harry W. Bass*

1957

James C. Donnell, II*

Robert F. Windfohr*

 

1956

Ben C. Belt*

Robert  B. Anderson*

 

1955

J. Ed Warren*

Sam  M. Gladney*

 

1954

Edgar F. Bullard*

Edward  A. Landreth*

 

1953

Amon  Carter*

Hines H. Baker*

 

1952

J. L. Latimer*

J. S. Abercrombie*

 

1951

J. A. Neath*

Arch  H. Rowan*

 

1950

J. Sayles Leach*

Fred W. Shield*

 

1949

Russell S. McFarland*

Al  Buchanan*

 

1948

Eugene Holman*

W. E. Wrather*

 

1947

Walace Hawkins*

Maston Nixon*

 

1946

Ted  E. Swigart*

George A. Hill*

 

1945

J. C. Hunter*

Joe H. Russell*

 

1944

Roy  B. Jones*
Harry  C. Wiess*

 

1943

Burt E. Hull*

J. R. Parten*

 

1942

John  G. Pew*

H. R. Cullen*

 

1941

John R. Suman*

John  F. O’Donohoe*

 

1940

Jake  L. Hamon*

E. R. Brown*

 

1939

T. J. Donoghue*

E. DeGolyer*

 

1938

W. B. Pyron*

Charles F. Roeser*

 

1937

J. D. Collett*

Wallace  E. Pratt*

 

1936

W. H. Francis*

J. Edgar Pew*

J. P. Shannon*

J. S. Bridwell*

 

 

www.txoga100.com

+++